Vista Hire Privacy Policy

The Vista Hire Privacy Policy provides you with information on how we collect, use, store, and disclose your personal information. Throughout this document, the words “us/we” mean Vista Technologies (Australia) Pty Ltd trading as Vista Hire.

Commitment to Privacy

Vista Hire is committed to responsibly collecting and using the personal information it acquires.

We are legally bound by the rules and regulations of the Australian Privacy Principles in Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 and other laws which protect your privacy.

Types of information that we collect

The types of information that we collect and retain depend on your dealings with us and may include:

We may collect and hold sensitive information such as the fact that you are disabled, to allow us to provide our services more effectively to you but only if you provide express consent at the time it is provided.

CCTV and other images

We have CCTV cameras located on our premises and for the purposes of security they may record and store your image. We may pass these images onto the relevant authorities if required.

We may film rental vehicles or customers/suppliers as they enter or leave our premises. This is for the purposes of verifying the condition of the vehicle, identifying any damages, and identifying individuals. These images can also be used to assist in identifying specific damage, recovering payment for damages, and various other purposes as allowed under the Privacy Act.

In-Vehicle Monitoring and reporting

Vista Hire vehicles are fitted with monitoring units that provide data about the vehicle location, speed, and driving behaviour. This data is available to the hirer of the vehicle and may be passed onto relevant authorities if required.

We actively monitor our vehicles’ usage through the in-vehicle monitoring systems and may act on data provided by these systems if the vehicle is being driven in a manner which is illegal or we deem to be unsafe.

Marketing

Vista Hire uses direct marketing to previous and existing customers. We do not employ the services of third party agency.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive marketing material from us, please contact our head office at carhire@vistahire.com.au and we will remove your details from our marketing database. 

Storage of personal information

Vista Hire stores personal information both digitally and in a paper-based forms. We have various electronic and physical security practises that ensure your information is protected and not accessed by any unauthorised sources.

We take every reasonable precaution to ensure information is properly destroyed when it is no longer required as per the Privacy Act.

Access to, and correction of, personal or business information

If you believe any of the information we hold about you, or your business, is incorrect or incomplete please contact us. We take reasonable steps to ensure that we hold current information about you, but it is mutually beneficial if you inform us of any changes to your personal details or preferences.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information if required by law, by court order, or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity.

We may also disclose personal information to debt collection agencies in the event of debt recovery.

Contacting Us

If you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about the way we manage personal information, please write to Vista Hire, PO Box 874, Bulimba Qld  4171 or email us at carhire@vistahire.com.au.

© 2013 Vista Hire. Website Blue